CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 L83438

Mr. George Pagliaro
Hankyu International Transport (USA) Inc.
230-19 International Airport Center Boulevard, Suite 1000
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of dyed rayon/silk blend satin woven fabric from Japan.

Dear Mr. Pagliaro:

In your letter dated March 16, 2005, on behalf of your client Rich Fabrics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as “Super Duchess Satin”, is a dyed satin woven fabric composed of 65% filament rayon and 35% silk. It is constructed using 250 denier filament rayon yarns in the filling and 21 denier 2 ply filament silk yarns in the warp. Weighing 137 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 122 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided the fabric is valued at approximately 80 dollars per kilogram. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in the manufacture of bridal dresses.

The applicable subheading for the dyed satin woven fabric will be 5408.32.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5405, other woven fabrics, dyed, other, containing 30 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, valued over $33 per kg. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division